CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G88735

Ms. Karen Riggs
Talbots
174 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China.

Dear Ms. Riggs:

In your letter dated March 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples. Style number 15068100 is a forest green Christmas tree skirt. It is made of 100 percent cotton velveteen quilted fabric. The Christmas tree skirt is lined and had a braid trim.

Style number 15068101 is a burgundy and forest green Christmas stocking. It is composed of 100 percent cotton velveteen fabric. The stocking is lined and it has a turn down cuff. This Christmas stocking has a loop made of the same fabric attached for hanging purposes.

Style number 15068102 is a burgundy and forest green wine bottle bag. It is made of 100 percent cotton velveteen fabric. The wine bottle bag is lined and it has a turn down cuff. A tasseled braid is attached for tying around the neck of the bottle. The samples are returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree skirt and the Christmas stocking, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the textile wine bottle bag, will be 4202.92.6091, HTS, which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The wine bottle bag falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division